2018 Art by the Bay Award Winners!
Thank you to our judges:  Kevin Barrett, John Landry and Fred Lynch

ADULT AWARD WINNERS

Laure Dunne, A Meeting of Downspouts, Photography

 

BEST IN SHOW

Laure Dunne, A Meeting of Downspouts, Photography

ACRYLICS

1st Place              Don Shoffner, On the Half Shells

2nd Place             Liz Queeny, Fizz

3rd Place              Paul Carley, Field Shadows

Hon. Mention     Heather O’Connor, Ball of Confusion

DRAWING

1st Place                 Karie O’Donnell, Island Roost

2nd Place               Mary Felton, Horse Farm

3rd Place                Mary Felton, Did Someone Say Trail Ride?  

MIXED MEDIA

1st Place                  Marcia Ballou, Birdbath

2nd Place                Patricia Lindros-Kruskall, Forgotten Time

OIL

1st Place                   Patricia Lindros-Kruskall, L Argenterie

2nd Place                 Linda Osborn, End of the Day

3rd Place                  Susan O’Brien, Waterlilies IV

Hon. Mention         Shelley Kelley Sullivan, Dark Hedges

PASTEL

1st Place                   Jory Mason, Sinuous Water

2nd Place                 Mary Jean Rest, Sunlit Dune Slide

3rd Place                  Philippa Mulford, 4 Wheel Drive Only

Hon. Mention         Alison Davidson, Birch Dance

PHOTOGRAPHY

1st place                    Joan Collins, Round Pond Finale

2nd Place                  John Grant, Wee One

3rd Place                   Kathy Dixon, Portrait in Green-Bethlehem

Hon. Mention          Laurie Wenham, Rainbow Bridge

PRINTMAKING

1st Place                     Marie Walsh, Sliding Doors

2nd Place                   Marie Walsh, Red and Juicy

SCULPTURE

1st Place                     Jared Hadfield, Lure 1

2nd Place                   Jared Hadfield, Anchor Float

3rd Place                    C. J. Carpenter, River Table

TEXTILES

1st Place                    Holly Carpenter, Brant Rock Fish Market

2nd Place                  Holly Carpenter, Fractured

WATERCOLOR

1st Place                    Geri Duffy, Marsh

2nd Place                  Jane Fogg, The Rose Garden

3rd Place                    Geri Duffy, Sunset

Hon. Mention         Katherine Smit, Glorious Poppies

YOUNG ARTISTS AWARD WINNERSLily Kane,  Peaceful Panda

PRE-K-KINDERGARTEN

1st Place                   Luci Scott, Cream of the Crop

2nd Place                  Mark Malcuit, Washington DC

3rd Place                   Mikaela Parsell, Spaceship

 

GRADES 1-3

1st Place                     Lily Kane , Peaceful Panda

2nd Place                   Emma O’Connor, Abstract Rooster

3rd Place                    Anica Gojnycz, Cute Snow Bunny

Hon. Mention           Bella Rebelo, Gecko

Tyler Meaney, Rooster, oil

GRADES 4-6

1st Place                        Tyler Meaney, Rooster

2nd Place                       Georgie Lick, Into the Woods

3rd Place                        Katie Wee, The Tree

Hon. Mention               Madi Gagnon, The Elephant

Hon. Mention               Lilly Sophia Soares, Lilly’s 1st Painting

 

GRADES 7-9

1st Place                          Kara Kirby, Parrots

2nd Place                         Nolan Ruel, Fishing at Sunset

3rd Place                          Jake Boudreau, Optimist Sailboat

Hon. Mention                 Saibh O’Connor, Lighthouse Near the Ocean

Hon. Mention                 Charlette Clelland, Italian Window

 

PHOTOGRAPHY

1st Place                             Amy Stravin, Blooming into Spring

2nd Place                           Anna Quinn, Floating Leaf

3rd Place                            Samantha Donohoe, Kid Party

Hon. Mention                   Nathan Elliott, The Dunes


Amy Stravin, Blooming into Spring, photography