Thank you to everyone who came out to celebrate the Grand Opening of the 47th Winter Juried Show!
Congratulations to the award winners (complete list below). The show will be on display at The Art Complex Museum, 189 Alden Street, Duxbury through April 18th. The museum is free to visit and open Weds-Sun, 1-4pm.

Best in Show: Alchemy by Ken Tighe

 

Viewer’s Choice Garden Blast by Marcia Ballou 

Drawing and Pastel

First place: Just Being Koi by Eileen Casey

Second place: Woodland by Maureen Spinale

Third place: Winter Brook by Patricia Parker

Honorable Mentions:

Cape Dunes by Christine Bodnar

Redemption by Mary Felton

Other including Mixed Media and Printmaking

First place: Full of Sound and Fury by Susan Denniston

Second place: Attraction in Blue by MaryJo Beswick

Third place: Birthing of Ideas by Julia Muench

Oil and Acrylic

First place: Reflections by Patricia Lindros-Kruskall

Second place: Home Depot by David Brega

Third place: Tempest at Walden by Richard Brady

Honorable Mentions:

Always Buoyant by Lauren Bass

Growth Patterns by Karen Cass

Photography

First place: Fire Building by Madeleine Swem

Second place: Enormity by Paul Murray

Third place: Rift Between Two Worlds #3 by Elizabeth Ryan

Honorable Mentions:

Come Rest a Moment by Lynne Shackelton Ford

Dragonfly by Gabe Kent

Sculpture/3D

First place: Look Deep into Nature by Barbara Fletcher

Second place: Faith, Hope, and Love by Dan Myers

Third place: Chain Link Angel by Madeleine Lord

Honorable Mention: The Fisherman by Michael Savignano

Watercolor

First place: The Recital by Gayle a. Loik

Second place: Down River From Detroit by James earl

Third place: Duxbury Channel Markers by P. Anthony Visco

Honorable Mention: 2nd Parish by Stephen Holland

 

Congratulations to the following artists accepted into the 2020 Winter Juried Show!

Lawrence Asaro, Weymouth, MA

Marcia Ballou, Marshfield, MA

Lissa Banks, Norfolk, MA

Dana Barunas, Pembroke, MA

Lauren Bass, Hingham, MA

Brenda L. Bechtel, West Barnstable, MA

Dixon Bergman, Plymouth, MA

MaryJo Beswick, Plymouth, MA

Christine Bodnar, Marshfield, MA

Liz Boston, Weymouth, MA

Richard Brady, Concord, MA

David Brega, Marshfield, MA

Jane Bregoli, Dartmouth, MA

Kristine Brennen, Duxbury, MA

Maureen Brookfield, Marshfield, MA

John Carrozza, Pembroke, MA

Eileen Casey, Sandwich, MA

Karen Cass, Hanover, MA

Margot Cheel, Cohasset, MA

Alison Davidson, Duxbury, MA

Susan Denniston, Scituate, MA

Odile Destenaves, Carver, MA

Marian Dioguardi, West Newton, MA

Kathy Dixon, Duxbury, MA

Barbara Ford Doyle, Chatham, MA

James Earl, Hingham, MA

Charles Emlen, Spring CIty, PA

Mandy Fariello, Duxbury, MA

Jeannie Fawcett, Duxbury, MA

Mary Felton, Marshfield, MA

Barbara Fletcher, Lowell, MA

Lynne Ford, Quincy, MA

Denise Byrnes Graham, South Weymouth, MA

Richard Greene, Los Angeles, CA

Anne Henning, Duxbury, MA

Stephen Holland, Pembroke, MA

Diana Ikeda, Duxbury, MA

Heidi Jackson, Chelmsford, MA

Ryan Jacque, Wales, MA

Laura Tryon Jennings, Marshfield, MA

Arnold Johnson, Duxbury, MA

Gabe Kent, Duxbury, MA

Suzanne Kreinsen, Westwood, MA

Abby Lammers, East Falmouth, MA

Patricia Lindros-Kruskall, Bridgewater, MA

Jurgen Lobert, Franklin, MA

Gayle A. Loik, Duxbury, MA

Madeleine Lord, Dudley, MA

Jory Mason, Halifax, MA

Jan McElhinny, Cohasset, MA

Lori Mehta, Wellesley, MA

Robert Miklos, Hanover, MA

Dianne Panarelli Miller, Abington, MA

Francis Moccaldi, Duxbury, MA

Diane Monaghan, Duxbury, MA

Holly Morris, Duxbury, MA

Julia Muench, Leonardo, NJ

Paul Murray, Jamestown, RI

Dan Myers, Quincy, MA

Terri Nickerson, Duxbury, MA

Karie O'Donnell, Brant Rock, MA

Tom Owen, Newport, KY

Patricia Parker, Florence, MA

Donna Petrangelo, Plymouth, MA

Anthony Pilla, Duxbury, MA

Dorothy Pilla, Duxbury, MA

Rebecca Potash, Duxbury, MA

Mary Jean Rest, Duxbury, MA

Betty Rogers, Marshfield, MA

Maureen Romboldi, Plymouth, MA

Julie Rothman, Manchester, MA

Nan Rumpf, Wellesley, MA

Elizabeth Ryan, Marshfield, MA

William Sargent, Yarmouth Port, MA

Michael Savignano, Bridgewater, MA

Maureen Spinale, Hanover, MA

Kristin Stashenko, Medfield, MA

Suzanne Stumpf, South Natick, MA

Madeleine Swem, Duxbury, MA

Ken Tighe, Natick, MA

Heather Tradd, Marshfield, MA

P. Anthony Visco, Plymouth, MA

Tina Watson, Cohasset, MA

Pamela Webster-Walsh, Duxbury, MA

Kimo Williams, Shepherdstown, WV